Botanicals

Botanicals

The inspiration and Foundation of Our Products.

noun bo·tan·i·cal / bəˈtanək(ə)l / plural noun: botanicals

Definition of botanical : a plant part or extract used especially in skin and hair care products; also : a medicinal preparation derived from a plant.

How does your body benefit from the ingredients in our products?

We want you to know the function of every ingredient is in each of our products.  Part of our mission is to educate the community about what is natural and safe for healing the body.  By listing all of our ingredients and their therapeutic properties we strive to empower our users to know more about plant medicines and their innate healing powers so they can make informed choices about what they use on their bodies.
 

Alphabetical List of Botanicals

Alkanet Root (Alkanna tinctoria)

Primarily used as a dying agent to impart a ruby red color.  Antioxidant, wound healer and antimicrobial.
Extraction: Dried Root
Origin: India

Beeswax (Cera flava), Organic

Technically not a botanical, locally sourced from small beekeepers within Humboldt County.  Naturally hydrating by helping skin retain its moisture.  Has general healing, antiseptic, protective, humectant and emollient properties.
Extraction: Manually filtered wax
Origin: Humboldt County, California 

Candelilla ( Euphorbia cerifera/Euphorbia antisyphilitica)

A plant based wax and vegan alternative to beeswax.   It has a slightly higher melting point and acts as a stabilizer and emulsifier.   It imparts a bit more gloss and “slip” to balms.   It is skin conditioning, humectant and  protective.
Extraction: Boiled with solvent
Origin: Mexico

Calendula (Calendula officinalis), Organic

A vulnerary (aiding body in healing of wounds and cuts), anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal , anti-microbial, treats minor burns, scalds, wounds, bruises and sprains, treating shingles, and eruptive skin diseases.  Calendula hastens healing and is especially effective in the treatment of burns, is a coagulant and soothes the pain of injuries and irritations, while promoting the healing of wounds.
Extraction: Dried Herb solar infused in oil and CO2 Extract
Origin: California

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

Organic-acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin.
Extraction:Cold-pressed Oil
Origin: India

Chamomile, Blue (Matricaria recutita), Organic

Is anti-bacterial, antiseptic, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory, treating burns, psoriasis, eczema, sprains, strains and sensitive, or disturbed skin.  Blue due to high content of Azulene, which is highly anti-inflammatory
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Bosnia

Clove Bud (Eugenia caryophyllata), Organic

Preventing disease and infection.  Its properties are numbing & pain relief (analgesic), anti-itch, anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-aging, anti-tumoral, anti-fungal and antioxidant.
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Sri Lanka

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao), Organic

Helps reduce dryness. A soothing ingredient, emollient, and nourishing.  creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.  Cocoa Butter contains Vitamin E and also contains phytochemicals (plant chemicals) such as flavanoids that are also strong antioxidants. Polyphenols are very effective at neutralizing free radicals, and the cocoa mass polyphenols are particularly effective.  Cocoa Butter contains a number of different antioxidants that can kill off a wide range of different free radicals that destroy your skin cells and lead to premature aging. Softening and moisturizing.
Extraction: Expeller Pressed Oil
Origin: Peru

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera), Organic

General moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.
Extraction: Cold-pressed Virgin Oil
Origin: Phillippines

Comfrey (Symphytum officiale), Organic

Alotonin, a chemical constituent of comfrey speeds wound healing, preventing scar tissue development and increases cell proliferation expediting the healing of fractures, wounds, sores and ulcers.
Extraction: Dried Herb (leaf and root) solar infused in oil
Origin: California

Cranberry Seed Oil (Vacinnium macrocarpon)

Cranberry seed oil is a uniquely balanced source of Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids and is the richest known source of tocotrienols, a form of vitamin E that has been shown to be 40 – 60 times more powerful antioxidant than standard vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol). Helps prevent skin cell aging and acts to stimulate collagen production and repair damaged collagen.  Brightens complexion and helps reduce uneven pigmentation. Maintains the health of skin cell membranes, which results in soft, moist, supple skin and inhibits inflammation. Cranberry seed oil is the only carrier oil with a perfectly balanced 1:1 ratio of Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids. Clinical studies indicate that essential fatty acid absorption and utilization by the skin is optimal when the ratio of these two EFAs is balanced (1:1). Helps maintains the skin’s barrier function
Extraction: Cold pressed Oil

Origin: USA

Frankincense (Boswellia thurifera), Wildcrafted

Healing to the skin, especially bruises and burns, soothes inflamed skin, sores and wounds, stimulates the immune system, is a muscle relaxant and has anti-tumoral properties.  It rejuvenates tired, mature sallow looking skin.
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: USA

Lavender (Lavendula angustofolia & Lavendula x intermedia “Grosso”), Organic

An antibiotic, antifungal, anti-viral, antiseptic, anti-itch, bacterial infections.  Helps treat arthritis, dermatitis, burns, inflammation, cuts, and all wounds.
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Oregon

Lemon (Citrus limon), Organic

medicinally it has an affinity with the digestive system.
Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, laxative, sedative, vermifuge
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin:  California

Olive (Olea europaea), Organic

Conditioning, high in Vitamin E.  stable shelf life.
Extraction: Extra Virgin Oil
Origin: California

Orange, Sweet (Citrus sinensis), Organic

Known as an uplifting oil. Anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant, stomachic, tonic
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: California

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii), Organic

Regulates skin moisture and oil production and is therefore useful for both dry and oily skin. Offering cell renewal benefits, Nourishes and restores skin health and harmony
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Nepal

Patchouli (Pogostemon patchouli), Organic

Antibiotic, antiseptic, antifungal, skin inflammations, prevents wrinkles and chapped skin, relieves itching, eczema. Best oil for rough cracked skin.
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Sri Lanka

Peppermint (Mentha piperita)

Soothing qualities on the digestive system. Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Oregon

Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus ideaus)

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is a rich source of Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids and antioxidants; including Vitamin E, polyphenols and ellagic acid. These natural antioxidants help fight damaging free radicals that are caused by sunlight and other environmental stresses. Its anti-inflammatory action soothes irritated skin.  Due to Red Raspberry seed oil’s high antioxidant content, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effect, and its natural UV protection, it is included as an ingredient in skin care products for anti-aging, brightening, moisturizing and balancing. The potential UVA and UVB protection afforded by raspberry seed oil is reportedly similar to titanium dioxide with an SPF protection factor of 28-50.
Extraction: Cold pressed oil
Origin: Washington

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Treats eczema, skin infections, muscular aches and pains, sprains, spinal injuries, and has analgesic properties.  Also an antioxidant and natural preservative.  To create this wonderful antioxidant, whole fresh rosemary leaf is put through a supercritical CO2 extraction process. This method helps to maintain the integrity of the base constituents of the oil and produces a highly concentrated finished product. The extract is then infused with organic olive oil to help increase the solubility when blended.
Extraction: Essential Oil and CO2 Extracted Oleoresin
Origin: Oregon

St. John’s Wort Infused Oil (Hypericum perforatum) , Wildcrafted

Only fresh flowers are used to create this  brilliant red, soothing, anti-inflammatory oil.  Valued for centuries for its healing properties, apply externally to aid in the healing of sprains, minor burns (especially sunburn), bruises, skin irritations, neuralgia, myalgia, sciatica, muscular rheumatism. It is also known to speed the healing of wounds, sores and lacerations accompanied by severed nerve tissue.  St. John’s Wort infused oil as a carrier enhances both the analgesic and the anti-inflammatory effects of essential oils used with it.
Extraction: Fresh Herb Solar-infused oil
Origin: Vermont; Humboldt County, California

Shea Nut Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa formerly Butyrospermum parkii), Organic

Leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness, and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.
Extraction: Expeller Pressed Oil
Origin: Ghana

Spearmint (Mentha spicata)

Medicinally it is known for its effects on the digestive system, and for relieving aches and pains. Analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Oregon

Sunflower Seed (Helianthus annuus), Organic

An oil wealthy in oleic acids with high amounts of vitamins A, D, and E, it also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. It is deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin, and is highly recommended to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. It has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed when applied.
Extraction: Expeller pressed oil
Origin: Netherlands

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia), Organic

A strong antiseptic, anti-viral, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-itch (sun burn, athletes foot, cold sores, warts, burns).
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Kenya

Thyme, Red (Thymus vulgaris), Organic

Prevents bacterial and viral infections of sores and wounds.  It is anti-aging, antifungal, antibacterial and anti-parasitic.
Extraction: Essential Oil
Origin: Spain

Vitamin E (D-alpha tocopherol), Organic

Prevents scarring, natural preservative, antioxidant. Vitamin E oil has been verified and tested GMO free from crop to finished material.
Extraction: Oil
Origin: Spain

Shop Balms & Salves